Privacy Statement

We take your privacy seriously, read our stance below. 


Privacy Statement of Sensoterra

During the processing of personal data we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Sensoterra is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

When we make a reference to sites in this document, we refer to all Sensoterra sites like www.sensoterra.com, monitor.sensoterra.com and the Sensoterra app.

Contact Form

The contact form can be on our website and can be used to ask questions or make a request.

The contact form uses your IP address, email address, phone number, name, company name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any follow-up questions and train our customer service team.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, billing address, email address, name and delivery address details. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your orders, we work together with:

Our shipment partners Rapid Logistics and Strem Chemicals, Inc. (who may use other appropriate logistics partners like DHL or FedEx)
Our LoRa communications partner Comcast and Senet
Of these parties, Strem Chemicals, Senet and Comcast are based in the USA.
Rapid Logistics is located in the European Union.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address. We store this information for six months after our services to you have ended. Service is ended upon request from the user.

Registration

Activating Sensoterra sensors requires that you register an account in the Sensoterra app. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for your account.

For this purpose, we use your email address. We store this information for six months after you have closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, offer support, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by email (newsletter and promotional emails)
  • by phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every email contains an unsubscribe link. You can also request that you not be contacted further via telephone, in your account settings and through our customer portal site (monitor.sensoterra.com)

Mail

To send mail, we use the service:

  • Mailgun
  • Zendesk

Mailgun and Zendesk are based in the USA.

Hosting

Sensoterra sites and APIs are hosted by DigitalOcean. All data centers are located within the EU.

Location data

When necessary, we may collect location data (GPS) of your probes. If that is the case, you will be asked to grant access to location service beforehand in the Sensoterra app. Not providing access to location services will prevent proper working of the app.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

App store

The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication

Customer data will not be published unless the customer has provided expressed written consent (e.g. case studies). Anonymized sensor data is used to continuously improve calibration algorithms and may be provided commercially to third parties provided that it can't be reduced to the customer.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Aggregated Data/API

All API and application access encrypted with TLS/SSL.

Statistics

We use Google Analytics to keep statistics on the use of our app and sites.

Cookies

Our sites make use of local storage like cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our site, we will show you a notification explaining local storage and cookies and ask for your permission to use it.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security

We best practices when implementing security measures in order to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We will notify our users of any changes to this statement.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you may need to provide valid identification so that we can confirm your identity. This way we do not modify or remove the data for the wrong person.

Inquiries

Should you have any official inquiry or complaint, please contact the proper authorities. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Sensoterra
Matrix VII
Science Park 106
1098 XG Amsterdam
The Netherlands

 

Download the above Privacy Statement (pdf).